Privacy Policy

Your privacy is safe in our hands

Infront Sports is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals and we will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private and is only used for the purpose you agree to.  This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001.  The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, employment details and work histories.  This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via interviews, correspondence, telephone, facsimile, email, or via our website www.infrontsports.com.au.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Social Media Profile

Please be aware that Infront Sports may conduct social media checks on candidates and/or clients.  This includes conducting Google searches on candidates/clients, and the companies that they have worked for.  It also includes searching for background information on candidates that clients may view in the public domain, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter or MySpace pages.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.  In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date.  NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Feedback

Infront Sports has several areas on our website where you can submit feedback.  Any feedback that is submitted through this area or as part of a feedback form becomes the property of Infront Sports.  We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Infront Sports Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 338 546.